A LOOK AT
PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE

All programs subject to change

All day time programs will take place in three venues at Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts (APA):
Amphitheatre
Concert Hall (CH)
Studio Theatre (ST)

Evening Concerts will be held at
Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts (APA)
Hong Kong Cultural Centre
Hong Kong City Hall

Late Night Jazz concerts will be at the
Mirage at the Renaissance Hong Kong Harbour View Hotel
Grappa's Cellar


Detail Page

Time Venue
9:00-12:00 WHC Board of Directors Meeting Harbourview Hotel
11:00-19:00 Registration Open APA Painting Corner
13:00-14:00 WHC Review Correspondents and Liaisons meeting APA Teaching Room #26
15:00-16:00 Opening Ceremony APA Atrium, 1/F
15:00-19:00 Exhibition Open Exhibition Hall (APA Dance Studios & Classrooms)
20:00-22:00 Opening Concert APA Amphitheatre
22:30-23:30 Late Night Jazz Concert Renaissance Hotel

Detail Page

Time Venue
9:00-18:00 Exhibition Open Exhibition Hall (Dance Studios & Classrooms)
9:00-18:00 Registration Open Painting Corner

Time APA Amphitheatre APA Concert Hall APA Studio Theatre Dance Studio #1
9:15-9:30 9:15-11:30
Focus on Youth
9:15-10:00
Music Therapy Workshop: Christina Tourin
9:30-9:45 9:30-10:00
Harp with Voice, Duo Sole
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:15
10:15-10:30 10:15-11:15
Workshop by Lyon & Healy Harps: General Harp Maintenance
10:30-10:45 10:30-11:30
Lecture Recital, Sixto Corbalán
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00 11:45-13:00
Orchestra Mock Audition
11:45-12:45
Concert: East Meets West
Music of Paul Patterson, Miho Kamiya/Marianne Gubri, & Aletheia Duo
12:00-12:15 12:00-12:45
Concert: Winning Compositions of the 17th International Edvard Grieg Competition for Composers & Uno Vesje
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45
12:45-13:00
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-14:30 14:15-15:45
Masterclass with Alice Giles
14:15-15:15
Asian Highlight (Taiwan)
14:30-14:45
14:45-15:00 14:45-15:45
Chamber Music Concert:
Jie Zhou/Sibei Weng & Hanna Rabe/Carine Tinney
15:00-15:15
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45 15:30-16:30
Dance Music Workshop: Helga Storck/Barbara Dutkiewicz/Julia Lopuszynska
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15
16:15-16:30 16:15-17:45
Young Talent Concert: Lenka Petrovic & Emmanuel Padilla Holguín
16:15-17:45
USA International Harp Competition Composition Forum
16:30-16:45
16:45-17:00 16:45-17:45
Experimental Theatre
17:00-17:15
17:15-17:30
17:30-17:45
Dinner

Time Venue
20:00-22:00 Isabelle Moretti & Xavier de Maistre with Hong Kong Philharmonic Hong Kong Cultural Centre
23:00-24:00 Late Night Jazz Concert: Benjamin Creighton Griffiths Renaissance Hotel

Detail Page

Time Venue
9:00-18:00 Exhibition Open Exhibition Hall (Dance Studios & Classrooms)
9:00-18:00 Registration Open Painting Corner

Time APA Amphitheatre APA Concert Hall APA Studio Theatre Dance Studio #1
9:15-9:30 9:15-11:30
Focus on Youth
9:15-10:15
First Aid for Little Harp Problems and Special Developments of Horngacher
9:30-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:15
10:15-10:30
10:30-10:45 10:30-11:45
Academic Paper Presentation:
Mary Louise/Teresa O’Donnell, David Day & Clare McCague
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15 11:00-12:00
A Morning of Ensembles
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00 11:45-12:45
Orchestra Mock Audition
12:00-12:15 12:00-12:45
Music Concert: Ljiljana Nestorovska/Milena Stanisic & Héloïse Dautry/Camilla Hoitenga
12:15-12:30 12:15-12:45
Chamber Music: Fanfen Tai/I-Ching Li
12:30-12:45
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:15 14:00-15:00
Asian Highlight (Malaysia & China)
14:15-14:30 14:15-15:00
Solo Concert:
Elisa Netzer & Sandrine Chatron
14:15-15:45
Masterclass with Milda Agazarian
14:30-14:45
14:45-15:00
15:00-15:15
15:15-15:30 15:15-16:00
Workshop: Editing Orchesetration Pieces, Elizabeth Volpé Bligh
15:30-15:45 15:30-16:30
Concert: Ailie Robertson/David Boulanger & Erik Groenestein-Hendriks/Anders Jonhäll
15:30-16:30
Dance Music Workshop: Helga Storck/Barbara Dutkiewicz/Julia Lopuszynska
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15 16:00-16:30
Music of Ravel and Hertel:
Jia Peng/Angela Chan & Silke Aichhorn/Ernest So
16:15-16:30 16:15-17:45
Suzuki Workshop: Mary Kay Waddington/Kathy Kienzle/Delaine Leonard
16:30-16:45
16:45-17:00
17:00-17:15 17:00-17:45
Solo recital by Jana Boušková/David Kubita
17:00-18:00
Jazz Concert: Cristina Braga & The Julie Campiche Quartet
17:15-17:30
17:30-17:45
17:45-18:00
Dinner


Detail Page

Time Venue
9:00-18:00 Exhibition Open Exhibition Hall (Dance Studios & Classrooms)
9:00-18:00 Registration Open Painting Corner

Time APA Amphitheatre APA Concert Hall APA Studio Theatre Dance Studio #1
9:15-9:30 9:15-10:00
Workshop: Latin American Special Effects- Alfredo Rolando Ortiz
9:15-11:30
Focus on Youth
9:15-10:00
Workshop: Alexander Technique- Robert Schubert
9:30-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:15
10:15-10:30 10:15-11:00
Concert: Gabriella Dall'Olio & Joy Yeh/Andrew Chan
10:30-10:45 10:30 -11:15
Concert: Music of Paul Patterson - Anna Quiroga, Lucy Nolan & Duo Scorpio
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45 11:30-12:45
Chamber Music Concert: The Crimson Duo, Delphine Constantin-Reznik/Roman Reznik & Ensemble REGNUM MUSICALE
11:45-12:00 11:45-12:45
Orchestra Mock Audition
11:45-12:45
Crossover Concert: In/between: A Theatrical Song Cycle & Paris’Click Band
11:45-12:45
Dance Music Workshop: Helga Storck/Barbara Dutkiewicz/Julia Lopuszynska
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45
Free Afternoon
local travel program suggested on website

Detail Page

Time Venue
9:00-18:00 Exhibition Open Exhibition Hall (Dance Studios & Classrooms)
9:00-18:00 Registration Open Painting Corner

Time APA Amphitheatre APA Concert Hall APA Studio Theatre
9:15-9:30 9:15-10:00
Concert: The Chinese Complex - LiLi/Bojie Li/Shengbao Ding, Grace Guo & Joy Yu Hoffman
9:15-11:30
Focus on Youth
9:15-10:15
Workshop by Camac Harps: A Look Behind the Strings by Liz Jensen
9:30-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:15
10:15-10:30
10:30-10:45 10:30-11:15
Tribute Concert to J.M. Damase: Chantal Mathieu & friends
10:30-11:15
Lecture: Personal Style to Play by Heart- Emilie Bastens
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00 11:45-12:45
Music of Liszt- Harp Virtuoso Sylvain Blassel will dazzle audience with his own transcription of music by Liszt.
11:45-12:45
Orchestra Mock Audition (final)
11:45-12:45
Mario Falcao/June Yu & Fifi Lee/Legend, A Fund Raising Performance: Kaori Otake
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45
12:45-13:00
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-14:30 14:15-15:45
Masterclass with Paul Patterson
14:15-15:15
Asian Highlight (Japan & Indonesia)
14:30-14:45
14:45-15:00
15:00-15:15
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15
16:15-16:30
16:30-16:45 16:30-17:45
Chamber Music: Rebekka Fromling, Catherine Case, Eleanor Turner, Kateřina Englichova with WHC Festival Chamber Ensemble/Li Yang/Jerry Wang/Mandy Lo/Abby Chan
16:45-17:00 16:45-17:45
Concert: Yo Saito/SOJIRO & The Arpanatolia
16:45-17:45
The Harp in the Kingdom of Naples, Gabriella Dall'Olio/Sara Simari
17:00-17:15
17:15-17:30
17:30-17:45
Dinner


Detail Page

Time Venue
8:00-9:00 Meeting with Exhibitors APA TBA
9:00-18:00 Exhibition Open Exhibition Hall (Dance Studios & Classrooms)
9:00-18:00 Registration Open Painting Corner

Time APA Amphitheatre APA Concert Hall APA Studio Theatre
9:15-9:30 9:15-10:00
Workshop on Kodaly Concept: Gulyas Csilla
9:15-11:30
Focus on Youth
9:15-10:30
Academic Paper Presentation: Guadalupe Corona, Anne-Marie O’Farrell & Jacinta Dennett
9:30-9:45
9:45-10:00
10:00-10:15
10:15-10:30
10:30-10:45 10:30-11:15
Contemporary Chamber Music: The Formosa Trio & The Myriad Trio
10:45-11:00 10:45-11:30
The History of Harp in China
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00 11:45-12:45
Lecture Recital: Stolen Gems-The Art of Transcription, Victoria Drake
11:45-12:45
Panel Discussion about Competition: Susann McDonald/Linda Rollo/Jason Chang/Kaori Otake/Yuying Chen/Katherine Siochi
11:45-12:45
Lost Treasures Rediscovered, presented by Lyra and Vanderbilt Music
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45
12:45-14:15 Lunch
14:15-14:30 14:15-15:15
Experimental Theatre – DIMENSIONS
14:15-15:15
Masterclass
14:15-15:15
Asian Highlight (Korea)
14:30-14:45
14:45-15:00
15:00-15:15
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45 15:30-16:45
International Winners' Recital: Yuying Chen & Katherine Siochi
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15
16:15-16:30
16:30-16:45
16:45-17:00 16:45-17:45
WHC General Membership Meeting
17:00-17:15
17:15-17:30
17:30-17:45
Dinner

Time Venue
19:30-20:30 Rendezvous - Tribute Concert to Mr. Victor Salvi Hong Kong Polytechnic University
21:00-22:00 Pop & Jazz Concert: Park Stickney/GuoGan & Deborah Henson-Conant/Shelley Fairplay Hong Kong Polytechnic University
23:00-24:00 Late Night Jazz Concert: Max De Aloe/Marcella Carboni The Renaissance Hotel

Detail Page

Time Venue
9:00-12:00 Exhibition Open Exhibition Hall (Dance Studios & Classrooms)
9:00-12:00 Registration Open Painting Corner

Time APA Amphi Theatre Classroom #9
10:45-11:00 10:45-11:45
Harp Musical: The Rave Harps
11:00-11:15
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15 12:00-13:00
Handover Ceremony: Harpists from Cardiff
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45
12:45-13:00
13:00-15:00 Lunch
15:00-15:15 15:00-16:00
Wrap up meeting
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45
15:45-16:00